Bluewater Grill Happy Hour Menu: Prices & Times by Location

Last checked: October 14, 2026.

Bluewater Grill happy hour includes seafood appetizers, sushi and selected drinks, but the menu and schedule depend on the restaurant. Carlsbad and Coronado list food from $6 and sushi from $9. Phoenix has its own prices and weekend happy hour. Use your location’s schedule and menu below instead of treating these offers as chainwide.

Quick Answer: Carlsbad and Coronado offer happy hour Sunday–Thursday, 3–6 p.m. Phoenix lists Monday–Friday, 3–6 p.m., and Saturday–Sunday, noon–5 p.m. Newport Beach, Redondo Beach and Temecula have different weekday schedules.

These prices appear on both the current Carlsbad and Coronado menus. They are verified location examples, not national averages. Other restaurants may have different selections and prices; confirm the menu at your intended location.

Carlsbad and Coronado Food

ItemPriceServing detail
Charred edamame$6Edamame appetizer
Garlic Parmesan fries$6Fries
Crispy calamari strips$10Calamari appetizer
Blackened fish tacos$10Two tacos
Firecracker shrimp “tacos”$10Two lettuce cups
Bar burger and fries$14Fries included
Steamed clams$14Clam appetizer
Baked crab and artichoke dip$14Crab and artichoke appetizer
Oysters on the half shell$14Four oysters

The burger is the clearest meal-style choice because fries are included. The $10 taco offers specify two pieces, while the oyster price covers four oysters. Those serving details matter when deciding whether to order a snack or several plates to share.

Carlsbad and Coronado Sushi

ItemPrice
Kalifornia Roll$9
Spicy Tuna Roll$10
Phoenix Roll$12
Spicy Avalon Roll$14
Surfrider Roll$16
Sashimi Trio: salmon, tuna and yellowtail, 12 pieces$20

The sashimi trio is the explicitly listed 12-piece option. The happy hour menu names these six sushi offers; it does not establish a discount on every roll from the regular menu.

Carlsbad and Coronado Drinks

Drink categoryPrice
Bottled beer$6
Draft beer$6.50
House cocktails, margaritas, wine and bubbly$9
House vodka or gin martini$10
Handcrafted cocktails$12

Ask which beers, wines and spirits qualify. The house and handcrafted cocktail categories have different prices, and premium substitutions should not be assumed to cost the same.

Phoenix Happy Hour Menu

Use these prices for Bluewater Grill on Bethany Home Road in Phoenix. Its happy hour menu differs from the California examples above, even when an item has a similar name.

Phoenix Food

ItemPrice
Firecracker shrimp$14
Blackened fish tacos$14
Shrimp sliders$11
Thai chili wings$11
Calamari fritti$16
Baked crab dip$16.50
Bar burger and fries$12

Phoenix does not give the same two-piece description used for the California taco offers. Confirm the serving if portion size is important to your order. The Phoenix burger includes fries and costs $2 less than the listed Carlsbad and Coronado burger.

Phoenix Sushi and Edamame

ItemPriceDetail
Nigiri$6.50Two pieces: salmon, tuna, yellowtail or walu
Hamachi kama$12Listed happy hour item
Kalifornia Roll$9Sushi roll
Spicy Yellowtail Roll$10Sushi roll
Regular edamame$6Edamame
Spicy charred edamame$8Edamame
Spicy Tuna Roll$10Sushi roll
Las Vegas Roll$15Sushi roll
Phoenix Roll$12Sushi roll
Spicy Avalon Roll$14Sushi roll
Señorita Roll$16Sushi roll
Bluewater Roll$16Sushi roll

Phoenix has more named sushi choices on its happy hour listing. Nigiri is priced for two pieces, while the roll entries are listed as rolls. Do not apply the two-piece quantity to the other sushi items.

Phoenix Drinks

DrinkPrice
Draft beer$6.50
House wine$8
House vodka or gin martini$9.50
Handcrafted cocktails$12.50
Fisherman’s Mary$13.50 with the listed $1 upgrade

The Fisherman’s Mary total is the $12.50 cocktail price plus the advertised $1 addition. The California bottled-beer special is not listed on this Phoenix happy hour menu.

Hours by Location

LocationDaysHappy hour
CarlsbadSunday–Thursday3–6 p.m.
CoronadoSunday–Thursday3–6 p.m.
Redondo BeachMonday–Friday3–6 p.m.
Newport BeachMonday–Thursday3:30–6:30 p.m.
TemeculaMonday–Thursday2–5 p.m.
PhoenixMonday–Friday3–6 p.m.
PhoenixSaturday–SundayNoon–5 p.m.
Avalon / Catalina IslandConfirm directlyNo happy hour schedule listed on the current official location page

Friday and Saturday are not listed as happy hour days at Carlsbad or Coronado. Temecula starts and ends earlier than those restaurants. Newport Beach starts later, and Phoenix has a separate weekend window. Regular restaurant opening hours are not the same as happy hour hours.

Choosing Your Order

At Carlsbad or Coronado, $6 garlic Parmesan fries and a $6 bottled beer total $12 before tax and tip. A $10 order of two blackened fish tacos with a $9 house drink totals $19. These are calculated order examples, not advertised combo deals.

At Phoenix, the $12 burger and fries with a $6.50 draft beer total $18.50 before tax and tip. A $9 Kalifornia Roll and $6 regular edamame total $15. If you want a full meal rather than a small snack, check the portion and included sides before adding several appetizers.

For another seafood-focused option, compare the Pacific Catch Aloha Hour menu. Phoenix visitors can also compare the Buck & Rider happy hour menu.

Addresses and Visit Details

RestaurantAddressPhone
Carlsbad417 Carlsbad Village Drive, Carlsbad, CA 92008760-730-3474
Coronado1701 Strand Way, Coronado, CA 92118619-435-0155
Redondo Beach665 N. Harbor Drive, Redondo Beach, CA 90277310-318-3474
Newport Beach630 Lido Park Drive, Newport Beach, CA 92663949-675-3474
Temecula26700 Ynez Court, Temecula, CA 92591951-308-2722
Phoenix1525 E. Bethany Home Road, Phoenix, AZ 85014602-277-3474
Avalon306 Crescent Avenue, Avalon, CA 90704310-510-3002

Ask whether happy hour is available at your intended table, bar or patio seat. Seating eligibility is not stated consistently across the location pages, so a bar rule at one restaurant should not be treated as a rule for the whole chain.

Carlsbad separately advertises Wine Wednesday with 50% off bottles, limited to the first four bottles. That is a separate promotion, not a promise that bottled wine is half price during every happy hour.

For allergies, ask about the dish, sauces and preparation equipment. Fish, shellfish, dairy and wheat appear across these menus. A lettuce-cup description alone does not establish that the item is gluten-free.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Bluewater Grill have happy hour every day?

Phoenix lists a daily happy hour window, including noon–5 p.m. on weekends. Carlsbad and Coronado list Sunday–Thursday only. Several other California restaurants have weekday-only schedules.

What is the cheapest happy hour food?

Carlsbad and Coronado list charred edamame and garlic Parmesan fries at $6 each. Phoenix lists regular edamame at $6. These are the lowest food prices in the verified menus covered here.

Is sushi included?

Yes. Carlsbad and Coronado list six sushi offers, including a $9 Kalifornia Roll and a $20, 12-piece sashimi trio. Phoenix lists additional rolls, two-piece nigiri and hamachi kama.

Are the prices the same in Phoenix and California?

No. The burger and fries is $12 in Phoenix and $14 at Carlsbad and Coronado. House wine is $8 in Phoenix, compared with the $9 drink category at those California restaurants.

Can I use these prices at Newport Beach or Temecula?

Confirm those restaurants’ current prices directly. Their hours are included above, but the menu tables are specifically for Carlsbad, Coronado and Phoenix.

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest Articles